David Ruiz, Jr. v. State ( 2006 )
[…] See Eastep, 941 S.W.2d at 134. We conclude that, in the context of the entire case, any error in deleting the language "recklessly" and "serious" from the indictment on the day of trial did not affect appellant's substantial rights. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b).

    Accordingly, appellant's sole issue is overruled. (3)



       _______________________

    DORI CONTRERAS GARZA,

    Justice



    Do not publish.

    Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

    Memorandum Opinion delivered and

    filed this the 10th day of August, 2006.

    1. Section 19.02(b) provides:



    A person commits an offense if he:



    (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;



    (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual; or



    (3) commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.



    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02(b) (Vernon 2003).

    2. The indictment alleged that appellant:



    unlawfully, while committing and attempting to commit the felony offense of INJURY TO A CHILD by intentionally, knowingly, recklessly and with criminal negligence, causing SERIOUS BODILY INJURY TO JUSTIN RUIZ, hereafter styled the complainant, a child younger than fifteen years of age, by shaking the complainant with his hands, and while in the course and furtherance of commission of and attempted commission of said felony offense, the [appellant] did commit an act clearly dangerous to human life, to wit: by SHAKING the complainant with his hands did thereby cause the death of the complainant. (Emphasis added).

    3. Although the court of criminal appeals explained in Sodipo v. State that amendment errors are immune from harmless error analysis, see 815 S.W.2d 551, 556 (Tex. Crim.