David Ruiz, Jr. v. State ( 2006 )
[…] (2) Appellant objected to the amendment on the basis that the jury was sworn, that counsel had prepared the case under the indictment as returned by the Grand Jury, and that the State did not timely file a motion to amend the indictment. Counsel insisted that he was entitled to the ten-day notice provision of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 28.10. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 28.10 (Vernon 1989). The court overruled the objection and allowed the amendment. Article 28.10 provides:

    (a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.

    (b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.

    (c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.



    See id.



    The State contends it did not amend the indictment, instead, it abandoned one of the allegations in the indictment. Consequently, the State argues, article 28.10 does not apply. See Eastep v. State, 941 S.W.2d 130, 134-35 (Tex. Crim.