Nationwide Capital Funding, Inc. v. the H. Epps Co., Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h); Rhoades v. State, 934 S.W.2d 113, 119 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (en banc).  Nationwide has not presented argument and has not cited authority on this issue, therefore, it has waived error.  See Tufele v. State, 130 S.W.3d 267, 271 (Tex. App.BHouston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd).  We overrule Nationwide's sixth point of error.

    [3]Nationwide contends that sub-section one of section 17.042 of the civil practice and remedies code brings Epps within the jurisdiction of Texas.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 17.042(1) (Vernon 1997). That section provides, in relevant part, "[i]n addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident . . . contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state."  Id.  Nationwide argues that the evidence in this case was undisputed that Epps entered into a contract with Nationwide by fax.  However, in his affidavit, John Epps stated that Epps had never entered into any contract with Nationwide.