Magic Valley Electric Cooperative v. City of Edcouch ( 2006 )
[…] in 1999, provided that an incorporated city or town was entitled to make a reasonable lawful charge for use of its streets, alleys, or public ways, but the total charge, however designated or measured, could not exceed two percent of the "gross receipts" of the public utility "for the sale of gas, electric energy, or water within the city."[1]  As amended in 1999, the section now provides that "total charges, however designated, that relate to distribution service of an electric utility or transmission and distribution utility within the city may not exceed the amounts as prescribed in section 33.008 of the Texas Utilities Code."  Tex. Tax. Code Ann. '182.025 (Vernon 2002).  The utilities code provides that a municipality may collect "a charge based on each kilowatt hour of electricity delivered by the utility to each retail customer whose consuming facility's point of delivery is located within the municipality's boundaries."  Tex. Util. Code Ann. ' 33.008(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).[2]  A municipality and electric utility may mutually agree to a different level of compensation, or to a different method for determining the amount the municipality may charge.  Id. ' 33.008(f).