Sabin Trent Wright v. State ( 2007 )
[…] (46) We overrule appellant's third issue.

    V. Conclusion

    We affirm the trial court's judgment.



      

    LINDA REYNA YAÑEZ,

    Justice







    Do not publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



    Memorandum opinion delivered and filed

    this the 30th day of August, 2007.

    1. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(a) (Vernon 2003). Appellant was also charged with driving while intoxicated and evading arrest, but was acquitted on those charges.

    2. Appellant cites section 9.41(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides:



    A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.



    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.41(a) (Vernon 2003).

    3. Section 9.31(c) of the Texas Penal Code defines self-defense in the context of resisting arrest:



    (c) The use of force to resist an arrest or search is justified:



    (1) if, before the actor offers any resistance, the peace officer (or person acting at his direction) uses or attempts to use greater force than necessary to make the arrest or search; and



    (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the peace officer's (or other person's) use or attempted use of greater force than necessary.



    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(c) (Vernon 2003).

    4. Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code defines the defense of necessity:



    Conduct is justified if:



    (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;



    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and