Sabin Trent Wright v. State ( 2007 )
[…] (c) The use of force to resist an arrest or search is justified:



    (1) if, before the actor offers any resistance, the peace officer (or person acting at his direction) uses or attempts to use greater force than necessary to make the arrest or search; and



    (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the peace officer's (or other person's) use or attempted use of greater force than necessary.



    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(c) (Vernon 2003).

    4. Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code defines the defense of necessity:



    Conduct is justified if:



    (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;



    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and



    (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.



    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (Vernon 2003).

    5. Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (en banc) (citing Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)).

    6.

    Id.; see Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 60 & n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (en banc).