Dennie Thurman Howell Jr v. State ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    id. The jury
    assessed punishment at thirty-five years. Howell appeals his conviction.
    In two issues Howell argues: (1) the trial court erred in admitting guilt-stage
    evidence of extraneous offenses allegedly committed against other children, in
    violation of amendments V and XIV of the United States Constitution, as well as
    statutes and rules; and, (2) the trial court erred in admitting guilt-stage evidence of
    extraneous offenses allegedly committed against other children, in violation of
    article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution, as well as statutes and rules. We affirm
    the trial court’s judgment.
    2
    We identify the victim by the same pseudonym used in the indictment. See
    Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with
    fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal
    justice process”).
    3
    At trial, these witnesses testified under pseudonyms, and we refer to them
    by these pseudonyms.
    4
    Separate causes of action were pending against Howell for crimes allegedly
    committed against the other girls in Cause Nos. CR32342, CR32594, and CR32595.