Samuel Adam Aflalo v. Devin Lamar Harris and Meghan Theresa Harris ( 2018 )
[…] earnest money.
    On the same day the contract was signed, Aflalo provided the Harrises a Seller’s
    Disclosure Notice using the TAR-1406 form from the Texas Association of Realtors. The form
    is, as the majority terms it, a “fill-in-the-blanks-and-check-the-boxes form,” just like the real
    estate contract executed in this case and every other form at issue here. At the top of the form,
    in bold writing, it states: “This form complies with and contains additional disclosures which
    exceed the minimum disclosures required by the [Property] Code.” As relevant here,
    section 5.008 of the property code requires a seller of residential real property to provide the
    purchaser of the property “a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice
    substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all
    of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.008(a)
    (Supp.) (emphasis added).
    Specifically, section 5.008 requires a seller to disclose if he is aware of numerous
    conditions on the property, including whether the property is in a 100-year floodplain and has
    present flood insurance coverage.