Kristy Kay Reaves v. State ( 2008 )
[…] to rebut a charge of recent fabrication or im proper influence or m otive].” T EX . R. E VID . 613(c).
    4
    Neither of these rules were invoked by Reaves in the trial court, nor was the substance of
    those rules raised as an objection to Deputy Whitworth’s testimony in the trial court or in
    this Court.4 We conclude that the trial court did not err in permitting the State to recall
    Deputy Whitworth.
    Reaves also argues that the recall testimony of Deputy Whitworth violated article
    36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure because it was not “necessary to a due
    administration of justice.” See TEX . CODE. CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007)
    (“The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a
    cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.”).
    However, this article has generally been applied only in those cases where a party has
    moved to reopen the evidence after resting or closing at trial. Love v. State, 
    861 S.W.2d 899
    , 903 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (citing Rogers v. State, 
    774 S.W.2d 247
    , 263 (Tex.