Ex Parte Kelly James McCarty ( 2015 )
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37. See 
    id. (request for
    notice pursuant to Rule 404(b) does not entitle the defendant to prior notice of the State's intent to
    use evidence admissible under Article 38.37).^ Here, the State argued this evidence was admissible
    because it showed a pattern of grooming the complainants for sexual abuse, and the discovery order
    ^ Hitt V. State interprets a prior version of the statute that was in effect when the criminal
    proceedings against the Appellant commenced. See Act of June 7,1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318,
    § 48,1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2748 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 38.37). The current version of the statute provides that in criminal proceedings commenced
    after September 1, 2013, "the state shall give the defendant notice of the state's intent to introduce
    in the case in chief evidence described [by Art. 38.37] no later than the 30th day before the date of
    the defendant's trial."
    3
    identified in the Appellant's brief failed to request notice under Article 38.37. Accordingly, we
    cannot conclude the trial court abused its discretion in overruling the Appellant's 404(b) objection