Caterrion Dwayne Backus v. State ( 2019 )
[…] statement to “cases where jurors have seen a defendant either in jail garb or in shackles,” and the
    reviewing court concluded the defendant’s presumption of innocence was impinged. 5 However,
    Backus cites no authority suggesting his presumption of innocence was violated by the trial court’s
    comment that Backus voluntarily absented himself from the courtroom.
    Backus was permitted to voluntarily remove himself from the courtroom during trial after
    he pleaded to the indictment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (“when the defendant
    voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment . . . or after the jury has been selected
    when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion”); Gonzales v. State, 
    515 S.W.2d 5
    Backus cites to Estelle v. Williams, 
    425 U.S. 501
     (1976), Whitten v. State, 
    711 S.W.2d 661
     (Tex. App.—Tyler 1985, no pet.), and Green v.
    State, 
    829 S.W.2d 938
     (Tex.