Caterrion Dwayne Backus v. State ( 2019 )
[…] The presumption of innocence underlies a criminal defendant’s right to a fair trial.
    Holbrook v. Flynn, 
    475 U.S. 560
    , 567 (1986) (“Central to the right to a fair trial . . . is the principle
    that ‘one accused of a crime is entitled to have his guilt or innocence determined solely on the
    basis of the evidence introduced at trial, and not on grounds of official suspicion, indictment,
    continued custody, or other circumstances not adduced as proof at trial’.”) (quoting Taylor v.
    Kentucky, 
    436 U.S. 478
    , 485 (1978)); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.03(b) (“It is the duty of
    the trial court, the attorney representing the accused, the attorney representing the State and all
    peace officers to so conduct themselves as to insure a fair trial . . . [and] not impair the presumption
    of innocence . . .”). Backus does not complain that the trial court violated his presumption of
    innocence by allowing him to absent himself from the courtroom during trial.4 He argues only the
    trial court denied him the presumption of innocence by informing the jury that a defendant has the