Jessie Haynes v. State ( 2015 )
[…] for the leave.
    Haynes did not testify at trial. Following arguments of counsel and
    deliberations, the jury found Appellant guilty of the offense of obstructing a
    passageway. After the presentation of punishment evidence, and after further
    argument of counsel, the Court sentenced Haynes to ninety days‟ confinement in
    jail, probated that sentence for a period of two years, and the court assessed a
    $2,000.00 dollar fine. Haynes timely filed a Notice of Appeal.
    OBSTRUCTING A PASSAGEWAY
    Haynes was charged with obstructing a passageway under section
    42.03(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, which reads as follows:
    17
    (a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or
    authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
    (1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway,
    elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a
    substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for
    the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the
    means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises
    from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts of others. . . .
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.03(a)(1). The offense is a Class B misdemeanor. 
    Id. § 42.03(c).
    The State had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Haynes intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly obstructed (a) a highway, street,
    sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the
    public or a substantial group of the public has access, or (b) any other place used
    for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances. 
    Id. § 42.03(a)(1).
    LEGAL SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    In her first issue, Haynes argues that the evidence is “legally insufficient to
    sustain the conviction.” She argues that the State failed to prove each essential
    element beyond a reasonable doubt.