First Bank & Trust Company v. Centura Land Corporation F/K/A Iori Centura, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] benefit of the other defendants who made no attempt to file a supersedeas bond.”).
    Thus, even if First Texoma, another loan participant, or even another defendant
    were covered by exemptions, Appellants could not avail themselves of the
    exemptions provided thereby.
    Appellants’ arguments are based solely upon 12 U.S.C. § 91 and TEX. FIN.
    CODE §59.007(a), both which are wholly inapplicable. 15 It is important to consider
    15
    So that it cannot be attempted to be raised later, Appellants do not try to rely upon the
    provision of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 6.001(b)(10), which restricts the exemption
    from bond or security requirements to “any national mortgage savings and loan insurance
    organization created by an act of congress as a national relief organization that operates
    on a statewide basis.” This exemption recognizes that such institutions are essentially
    (Continued . . .)
    47
    the entire text of 12 U.S.C. § 91, so as to understand its intent to prevent insolvency
    of national banks –
    § 91. Transfers by bank and other acts in contemplation of
    insolvency