Phillip Devon Deen v. State ( 2015 )
[…] We reverse the trial court’s
    judgment as to punishment, and we remand the cause to the trial court for a new
    punishment hearing. See CRIM. PROC. art. 44.29(b).
    Correction of Judgment
    In his fourth issue, Appellant asserts that the trial court’s judgment incorrectly
    shows that he was convicted of a third-degree felony. We agree. The jury actually
    convicted Appellant of a state jail felony offense. The enhancement only affected
    the applicable punishment range and not the degree of the offense for which he was
    convicted. See PENAL § 12.35(c) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail
    felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the
    offense that . . . .” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we sustain Appellant’s fourth
    issue. We modify the trial court’s judgment to correctly show that the jury convicted
    Appellant of a state jail felony offense. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b).
    This Court’s Ruling