Donald Davis v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2015 )
[…] law. See, e.g., Fernandez v. T.D.C.J., 
    341 S.W.3d 6
    , 13 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010,
    no pet.) (citing Jones v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., 
    318 S.W.3d 398
    ,
    404–05 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, pet. denied)).
    Appellant’s conversion claim also has no arguable basis in law. Conversion
    is an intentional tort, and the Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity from
    suit for intentional torts alleged against a governmental entity or its employees. See
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising
    out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.”); 
    Jones, 318 S.W.3d at 404
    (“The Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity from suit
    for intentional torts.”). Thus, Appellant cannot maintain suit against the TDCJ or
    Leal in his official capacity for the tort of conversion. In addition, under Section