Jayson (Jason) Martinez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] state of m ind or as to whether he used or exhibited a deadly weapon.
    7
    evidence. See 
    Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 415
    . Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence
    was factually sufficient to support Martinez’s conviction of aggravated assault as to Maria.
    Martinez’s second issue is overruled.
    C.     Propriety of Severance
    By his third issue, Martinez contends that the trial court erred by granting the State’s
    motion to sever because the State “does not have standing to ask for a severance to
    protect the rights of co-defendants.”
    Article 36.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part that
    “[t]wo or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for
    the same offense or any offense growing out of the same transaction may be, in the
    discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants.” TEX . CODE
    CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.09 (Vernon 2007). However, the court must order a severance
    “in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is
    made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one
    defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant.” 
    Id. Here, the
    State filed a motion to sever Martinez’s case from those of his co-
    defendants on October 23, 2007. The motion noted that: (1) Martinez’s record showed
    that he had a prior felony conviction; (2) Maldonado and De Leon did not have prior felony