Kirk John Northup v. State ( 2009 )
[…] to determine whether the evidence is so weak that the jury’s verdict seems clearly wrong
    and manifestly unjust or the jury’s verdict is against the great weight and preponderance
    of the evidence. Watson v. State, 
    204 S.W.3d 404
    , 414-15 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). We
    will not reverse the jury’s verdict unless we can say with some objective basis in the record
    that the great weight and preponderance of the evidence contradicts the verdict. 
    Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 417
    .
    Under section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits robbery if, “in the
    course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain
    control of the property, he . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear
    of imminent bodily injury or death.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.02(a). Chapter 31 of the
    Texas Penal Code defines the offense of theft as the unlawful appropriation of property
    with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. 
    Id. § 31.03
    (Vernon Supp. 2008).
    B.     Analysis