James R. Maib v. Donna Maib ( 2009 )
[…] In short, there is nothing in the record related to process service on appellant.

    Appellee contends that there could be no error on the face of the record because the traditional rules for service of process in default judgments do not apply here. Appellee argues that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to actions for enforcement of spousal maintenance, thus she was not required to file a return of citation with the district court ten days before the April 28, 2008 hearing. Appellee directs us to section 8.059 of the Texas Family Code, which provides the following: "On the suit to enforce by the obligee, the court may render judgment against a defaulting party for the amount of arrearage after notice by service of citation, answer, if any, and a hearing . . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.059(b) (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). Appellee contends that, by failing to include the ten day requirement, the Legislature intended to exclude the ten day rule as a precondition to granting a default judgment.