James Kenneth Collins v. Stacey Leigh Collins ( 2009 )
[…] as to the Big Red Barn’s sales price, hold the sales price to be $282,500.00, [and] remand
    back to the trial court.”
    APPLICABLE LAW
    We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion for clarification of a divorce decree
    under an abuse of discretion standard.3 The trial court abuses its discretion when it (1)
    acts unreasonably, arbitrarily, or without reference to any guiding rules or principles, or (2)
    erroneously exercises its power by making a choice outside the range of choices permitted
    the court by law.4
    Under section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code, “the court may render further orders
    to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the
    implementation of or to clarify the prior order.”5 The court may specify more precisely the
    manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of
    property is not altered or changed.6 A trial court lacks the authority to change the property
    2