City of Corpus Christi, Texas v. Joe O'brien ( 2009 )
[…] language explicitly lim iting com pensation to the Mayor and City Council m em bers; that language was not
    included in the current version of the City Charter. However, the record does not contain a copy of the
    previous version of the City Charter.
    10
    merely an effort to clarify the City Charter and to memorialize the long-standing practice
    of providing health insurance coverage to members of the City Council and the Mayor,
    which also was within the broad discretion of municipal officials.7 See TEX . LOC . GOV’T
    CODE ANN . §§ 51.001(2) (stating that the governing body of the municipality may, among
    other things, adopt and publish an ordinance that is “necessary and proper for carrying out
    a power granted by law to the municipality or to an office or department of the
    municipality”); see also In re 
    Sanchez, 81 S.W.3d at 796
    ; see also Edwards v. Murphy, 
    256 S.W.2d 470
    , 473-74 (Tex. Civ. App.–Fort Worth 1953, writ dism’d) (citing TEX . CONST . art.
    XI, § 5).
    Based on the record before us, we cannot say that Ordinance No. 027358 is