City of Corpus Christi, Texas v. Joe O'brien ( 2009 )
[…] Such an am endm ent “is adopted if it is approved by a
    m ajority of the qualified voters of the m unicipality who vote at an election held for that purpose.” T EX . L O C .
    G O V ’T C OD E A N N . § 9.005(a) (Vernon 2008).
    11
    subdivision[8] . . . directly or through a risk pool may provide health and accident coverage
    for political subdivision officials, employees, and retirees or any class of officials,
    employees, or retirees, and employees of affiliated service contractors.”                             See 
    id. § 172.004(a).
          In addition, section 172.002(6) provides that political subdivisions can
    recognize the service of “elected officials and employees of affiliated service contractors
    by extending to them the same accident and health benefits coverages as are provided for
    political subdivision employees.[9]” 
    Id. § 172.002(6).
    Even though the City, as a “home-rule
    municipality,” was authorized to provide health insurance coverage to City Council
    members and the Mayor in the absence of statutory authorization, sections 172.002(6) and