Anthony J. Shioleno and Sri Properties, Lp v. Sandpiper Condominium Council of Owners, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] We look to the
    procedure used to resolve the issue at trial to determine the standard of review on appeal.
    Guthery v. Taylor, 
    112 S.W.3d 715
    , 720 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.);
    Roberts v. Squyres, 
    4 S.W.3d 485
    , 488 (Tex. App.–Beaumont 1999, pet. denied). The trial
    court’s conclusion, being one of law, will be upheld on appeal if it can be sustained on any
    legal theory supported by the evidence. See Alma Invs., Inc. v. Bahia Mar Co-Owners
    16
    Ass’n, 
    999 S.W.2d 820
    , 823 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1999, pet. denied).
    Section 37.004 of the civil practice and remedies code provides:
    (a) A person[16] interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writing
    constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have
    determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
    instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration
    of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 37.004(a) (Vernon 1997). Moreover, section 37.002
    states that chapter 37 of the civil practice and remedies code is intended to be remedial
    in nature and “its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity