Anthony J. Shioleno and Sri Properties, Lp v. Sandpiper Condominium Council of Owners, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] Texas Uniform Condominium Act, see TEX . PROP. CODE ANN . § 82.114 (Vernon 2007), and
    7
    At trial, Shioleno argued that it was entitled to attorney’s fees under section 82.161(a) of the property
    code rather than section 3.152 of the business organizations code or article 2.44(D) of the Texas Business
    Corporations Act, both of which the parties agreed were inapplicable given Sandpiper’s non-profit status. See
    Burton v. Cravey, 759 S.W .2d 160, 162 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, no writ); see also T EX . B U S .
    C O RP . A C T A N N . art. 9.14(A) (Vernon Supp. 2007); T EX . P R O P . C OD E A N N . § 82.161(a) (Vernon 2007) (“The
    prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees
    and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.”). The record reflects that Shioleno did not plead for
    section 82.161 attorney’s fees in its petition for writ of m andam us. See T EX . P R O P . C OD E A N N . § 82.161(a).
    However, the trial court allowed (1) Shioleno to am end its pleadings and (2) Barbieri to testify as to the issue