Erica Kendall v. State ( 2008 )
[…] the lesser-included offense as a valid, rational alternative to the charged offense.” Hall v.
    State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 536 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    Appellant was indicted for knowingly causing serious bodily injury to A.K. by striking
    him with an unknown deadly weapon. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.04(a)(1). The penal
    code provides that a person commits the offense of injury to a child by “intentionally,
    9
    knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence . . . caus[ing] a child . . . (1) serious bodily
    injury.” 
    Id. § 22.04(a).
    Section 22.04(e) provides that an offense under subsection (a)(1)
    “is a felony of the first degree when the conduct is committed intentionally or knowingly,”
    but it is a felony of the second degree “when the conduct is engaged in recklessly.” 
    Id. § 22.04(e).
    Here, the facts required to prove the lesser included offense are the same as or less
    than those required to prove the offense charged in the indictment–knowingly bodily injury