Eric Deshon Sorrells v. State ( 2009 )
[…] 30 S.W.3d 394
    , 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    4
    B. Whether The Evidence Showed That Sorrells Committed Attempted Theft
    A person commits theft if he or she “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to
    deprive the owner of property.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
    “‘Appropriate’ means: (A) to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other
    nonpossessary interest in property, whether to the actor or another, or (B) to acquire or
    otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.”          
    Id. § 31.01(4).
    “‘Deprive’ means: (A) to withhold property from the owner permanently . . . or (C) to
    dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely.”
    
    Id. § 31.01(2)(A),
    (C). Thus, theft has three elements: (1) an appropriation of property; (2)
    that is unlawful; and (3) is committed with the intent to deprive the owner of the property.
    Hawkins v. State, 
    214 S.W.3d 668
    , 670 (Tex. App.–Waco 2007, no pet.).