Eric Deshon Sorrells v. State ( 2009 )
[…] evidence is legally sufficient to support the conviction for aggravated robbery beyond a
    reasonable doubt.
    The majority states “[i]n order to reach the conclusion that Sorrells committed
    aggravated robbery, the jury was first required to find that he committed theft. See TEX .
    PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.02.” Slip op. at 9. Because this is an incorrect statement of the
    law, the majority cannot hold that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the verdict
    on the basis that Sorrells did not commit theft.
    Section 29.03 defines aggravated robbery as follows:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in
    Section 29.02, and he:
    (1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
    (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
    (3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places
    another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person
    is:
    (A) 65 years of age or older; or
    (B) a disabled person.
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.03(a) (Vernon 2003).
    Section 29.02 defines robbery in the following language:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft
    as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the
    property, he:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    another; or
    2
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of
    imminent bodily injury or death.
    
    Id. § 29.02(a).
    Section 29.01 defines “in the course of committing theft” as “conduct that
    occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the
    attempt or commission of theft.” 
    Id. § 29.01(1)
    (emphasis added).