Eric Deshon Sorrells v. State ( 2009 )
[…] is:
    (A) 65 years of age or older; or
    (B) a disabled person.
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.03(a) (Vernon 2003).
    Section 29.02 defines robbery in the following language:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft
    as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the
    property, he:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    another; or
    2
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of
    imminent bodily injury or death.
    
    Id. § 29.02(a).
    Section 29.01 defines “in the course of committing theft” as “conduct that
    occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the
    attempt or commission of theft.” 
    Id. § 29.01(1)
    (emphasis added).
    Thirty-five years ago, our court of criminal appeals held that the offenses of robbery
    and aggravated robbery
    do not require as an element thereof that the property sought actually be
    obtained.