service-corporation-international-and-sci-texas-funeral-services-inc ( 2009 )
[…] Downer
    v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 242 (Tex. 1985). However, error in the
    charge is reversible only if it harmed the appellant, i.e. probably caused the rendition of an
    improper judgment. TEX . R. APP. P. 44.1(a); Boatland, Inc. v. Bailey, 
    609 S.W.2d 743
    , 749-
    50 (Tex. 1980).
    In a case where, as here, there are no economic damages, exemplary damages are
    generally capped at "an amount equal to any non-economic damages, not to exceed
    $750,000." TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.008(b)(1)(B) (Vernon 2008). The cap
    "does not apply to a cause of action against a defendant from whom a plaintiff seeks
    recovery of exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony" under certain
    sections of the penal code. 
    Id. § 41.008(c).
    Appellees argue that, under the law, they
    need not connect appellants' alleged felonious conduct to their injuries. However, the plain
    language of the statute does not support this proposition.