Corey Joseph Schuff v. State ( 2009 )
[…] . . . by stabbing and cutting [Porras] with a deadly weapon, to-wit: a knife, that in the
    manner of its use and intended use was capable of causing serious bodily injury and death
    . . . ." A person commits murder if he "intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an
    individual." See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . 19.02(b)(1). A person acts intentionally "with
    respect to . . . a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to . . .
    cause the result of his conduct." 
    Id. § 6.03(a)
    (Vernon 2003). A person acts knowingly
    "with respect to the result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably
    certain to cause the result." 
    Id. § 6.03(b)
    (Vernon 2003). A person's knowledge and intent
    may be inferred from his "acts, words, and conduct . . . and the method of committing the
    crime and from the nature of the wounds inflicted on the victim." Hart v. State, 
    89 S.W.3d 61
    , 64 (Tex. Crim.