•                                                                                        ACCEPTED
[…] for Westfreight’s truck driver to back across a 70-mile-per-hour highway at night
    because it is “not prudent” for a truck to block the road. 6 RR 25, 59-60. Yet in
    a “night environment” where “it's dark” and the “pavement is dark,” Westfreight’s
    1
    truck trailer was “angled across the road” with the back of the trailer “in the left-
    hand lane” while moving into the right lane at “five to 10 miles an hour … at the
    time of the impact.” 6 RR 20, 29-30, 102; see also 4 RR 46-47, 65-70, 77-78, 81-84,
    226; 23 RR Ex. 242-43; cf. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.363(a) (“operator may not
    drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic”).
    As a result, the crash occurred while the truck was moving forward and “the
    trailer was straddling the white dashed line” separating the left lane from the right
    lane, and – according to Westfreight’s own witness – that was imprudent: