I think to err on the side of caution the 13th juror, alternate juror, be entirely sequestered away from the 12 during deliberations. If and when one of the 12 becomes disabled or unable to participate, then at that time we could address applicability of the alternate juror being there during deliberations. THE COURT: Your objection is noted and overruled. . . . 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 4593, 4594 (amended 2007) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b)). Effective September 1, 2007, article 33.011(b) was amended to provide that alternate jurors “shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.