Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b)). Effective September 1, 2007, article 33.011(b) was amended to provide that alternate jurors “shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b) (West Supp. 2014). 13 On appeal, Jones “submits that trial counsel‟s objection and argument invoked the provisions of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 36.22[]” and “implicitly plac[ed] the trial court on notice that the mandatory provisions of . . . Article 36.22[] would be violated by allowing the alternate juror to retire with the jury to deliberate the issue of Appellant‟s guilt[.]” Article 36.22 states that “[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (West 2006).