BACKGROUND L.G.1 testified that about 5:00 a.m. on May 30, 2014, he stopped at a Valero station in Liberty County to get some water and ice on the way to work. He stated he was driving a “Ford 350 1997” that he used for his job, and the truck contained his welding machine, oxygen tanks, and tools. L.G. said he parked at one of the gas pumps in a well-lit area, he purchased water and ice, and then he was approached by a man as he was putting the water in his ice chest. 1 To protect the privacy of the victim, we identify him by using initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim‟s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 L.G. testified that the man was “[m]aybe 3 feet, 4 feet[]” from him and asked him for “some change.”