Juan Antonio Vasquez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] verdict by arguing during closing argum ents that the jury could convict Vasquez if it found that he either
    provided the firearm or participated in ordering the hit on Miguel. Vasquez has not raised a separate issue
    challenging the prosecutor's argum ent as im proper, see T EX . R. A PP . P. 38.1(f), nor did Vasquez object to the
    argum ent at trial. Vasquez has not preserved a com plaint for appeal regarding the closing argum ent. See
    T EX . R. A PP . P. 33.1; Cockrell v. State, 933 S.W .3d 73, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).
    15
    Subsection (k) of article 42.037 provides:
    The court shall resolve any dispute relating to the proper am ount or type of restitution. The
    standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of dem onstrating the
    am ount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the prosecuting
    attorney. T he burden of dem onstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the
    financial needs of the defendant and the defendant's dependents is on the defendant. The
    burden of dem onstrating other m atters as the court deem s appropriate is on the party
    designated by the court as justice requires.
    29
    entitled to have the jury consider restitution. He reasons, therefore, that his constitutional
    right to a jury trial and his statutory right to have a jury assess punishment were violated.
    See U.S. CONST . amend.