Juan Antonio Vasquez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] the victim , by pointing a firearm at her and pulling the trigger, said act am ounting to m ore
    than m ere preparation that tended but failed to effect the com m ission of the offense
    intended . . . .
    16
    the law of parties. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.02(a)(2), (b).8
    It is well established that an indictment need not allege the law of parties for the trier
    of fact to find that the defendant was guilty as a party, and the failure to allege the law of
    parties in the indictment does not violate due process. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.01(c)
    (Vernon 2003) (“[E]ach party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging
    that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”); Sorto v. State, 
    173 S.W.3d 469
    , 476 & n.23
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Marable v. State, 
    85 S.W.3d 287
    , 287 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2002)); see also Medrano v. State, No. AP-75320, 
    2008 WL 5050076
    , at *6 (Tex. Crim.
    8