Republic Petroleum LLC and Republic Petroleum Partners, LP v. Dynamic Offshore Resources NS LLC and W&T Offshore Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] section prohibiting the release of such claims. As a             Plaintiffs argue Defendants’ challenges go to the issue of
    remedy, Nauslar invokes equity principles, urging the            “claim ownership” only. They assert, “An argument about
    court to declare an “equitable assignment” of Willow’s           whether a current or former owner, as distinct from his
    claims to Nauslar, thus enabling him to sue—as                   company, owns a particular claim is an argument about
    constructive assignee of Willow’s claims—under BIFDL.            capacity.”
    Section 102.72(c) of BIFDL states, “The effect of this Act
    may not be varied by agreement. Any agreement
    purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to the extent      A. Legal Principles
    [26] [27]
    of such variance only.” Nauslar asserts that this                          A plaintiff must have both standing and capacity to
    “anti-waiver” provision prohibited Coors from                    bring a lawsuit. Coastal Liquids Transp. L.P. v. Harris