Yusuf Sultan D/B/A U.S. Carpet and Floors v. Mathew, Savio ( 2003 )
[…] Woodlands Plumbing, 47 S.W.3d at 149 (citing Davis, 983 S.W.2d at 303).  The legislature has the power to limit the right of appeal.  Id. (citing Seale v. McCallum, 116 Tex. 662, 287 S.W. 45, 47 (1926)).  The Texas Legislature could not have been more clear when it stated that such an appeal in the county court is Afinal.@ Gaskill, 997 S.W.2d at 297. 

    Accordingly, the appeal is ordered dismissed.

     

    PER CURIAM

     

    Judgment rendered and Opinion filed April 3, 2003.

    Panel consists of Justices Yates, Hudson, and Frost.

     



    [1]              Section 51.012 states:  AIn a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $100, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.@  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 51.012 (Vernon 1997).