• Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed December 27, 2018.
[…] extraordinary remedy and does not issue as a matter of right. 
    Id.
     To obtain a
    temporary injunction under equitable principles, the applicant must plead and
    prove (1) a claim against the defendant, (2) a probable right to the relief sought,
    and (3) a probable, imminent, and irreparable injury in the interim. Id.; Hsin-Chi-
    6
    Su v. Vantage Drilling Co., 
    474 S.W.3d 284
    , 295 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). These equitable elements of injunctive relief likewise
    apply to a request for injunctive relief under section 65.011 of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.001 (“The
    principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in
    conflict with this chapter or other law.”); Town of Palm Valley v. Johnson, 
    87 S.W.3d 110
    , 111 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam) (applying irreparable harm element to
    application under Section 65.011(1)); City of El Paso v. Caples Land Co., LLC,
    
    408 S.W.3d 26
    , 37 (Tex.