Linda Dickens and Dickens Law, LLC v. Jason C. Webster, P.C. D/B/A the Webster Law Firm and Jason Webster ( 2018 )
[…] Texas”; she prepared and filed a response to a venue challenge; and “argued for Quinn before this
    Court.” In addition, Dickens signed pleadings and motions in the wrongful death case as an
    attorney for Quinn along with local counsel. We find her contention that she is essentially a
    stranger to practicing law in Texas and not subject to the Texas disciplinary rules disingenuous.
    Indeed, it is tantamount to an admission of engaging in the unauthorized practice of law in Texas.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.102(a) (except for rules prescribing the limited practice of law
    by attorneys licensed in another jurisdiction, “a person may not practice law in this state unless the
    person is a member of the state bar”); id. § 81.101(a) (defining practice of law as the preparation
    of pleadings or other documents incident to a proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in
    court or rendering any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge); TEX. RULES GOVERN.