Oscar Romero III v. D. R. Kidd Company, Inc. D/B/A Kidd Roofing ( 2019 )
[…] right to free speech in expressing his opinions online regarding the services
    rendered by Kidd Roofing. Kidd Roofing responds that the trial court did not err
    because Romero’s motion to dismiss Kidd Roofing’s business disparagement claim
    was untimely filed. We agree with Kidd Roofing.
    The TCPA provides for dismissal of a “legal action” that is “based on,
    relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to
    petition, or right of association” as defined by the statute. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 27.003(a). A motion to dismiss a legal action under the TCPA “must be
    filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”
    
    Id. § 27.003(b).
    However, the trial court may extend the time to file a motion on a
    showing of good cause. Id.; see Morin v. Law Office of Kleinhans Gruber, PLLC,
    No. 03-15-00174-CV, 
    2015 WL 4999045
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 21,
    2015, no pet.) (mem. op.)