IN RE JOE DAVID WATSON                                                       RELATOR
[…] App.—Dallas 1994, orig. proceeding).  But Texas courts have not extended the use of contempt for recovery of attorney’s fees beyond those incurred in enforcing the legal duties of spousal or child support, emphasizing that the power of contempt of court must be exercised with caution.  See Bielefeld, 143 S.W.3d at 929.

            Furthermore, the Texas legislature has permitted attorney’s fees to be taxed as child support solely in section 157.167 of the family code, which is limited to child support enforcement proceedings.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167; Moers, 104 S.W.3d at 612.  Subject to this single exception, section 106.002 provides that attorney’s fees awarded in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship may be enforced, not by contempt, but rather “by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 106.002(b); see Moers, 104 S.W.3d at 612.2

            The trial court originally ordered Joe to pay $31,174.09 in attorney’s fees in the divorce decree, not in an enforcement action.  Accordingly, the trial court could not enforce this award by contempt.