James Reveles v. MVT Transportation, LLC, Mesilla Valley Training Institute, LTD., OEP Holdings, LLC and MVT Services, LLC , 574 S.W.3d 34 ( 2018 )
[…] See Acts
    1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 76, § 9.20(a), 1995 Tex.Gen.Laws 458, 635, amended by Acts 2013,
    83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 117, § 2, 2013 Tex.Gen.Laws 495 (current version found at TEX. LABOR CODE
    ANN. § 91.001(11)). Under the former law, a license holder could elect to obtain workers’
    compensation insurance coverage for the license holder’s assigned employees through an
    insurance company or self-insurance. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 76, § 9.20(a), 1995
    Tex.Gen.Laws 458, 640, 641, amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 117, § 17, 2013
    Tex.Gen.Laws 495, 502 (current version found at TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 91.042(a)). Section
    91.042(c) provides that “[f]or workers’ compensation insurance purposes, a license holder and the
    license holder’s client company shall be coemployers.”        Acts 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 76, §
    9.20(a), 1995 Tex.Gen.Laws 458, 635, 641, amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 117, § 17,
    2013 Tex.Gen.Laws 495, 502 (current version found at TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 91.042(c)).