James Reveles v. MVT Transportation, LLC, Mesilla Valley Training Institute, LTD., OEP Holdings, LLC and MVT Services, LLC , 574 S.W.3d 34 ( 2018 )
[…] is no genuine issue of material fact). When reviewing a summary judgment, we take as true all
    evidence favorable to the non-movant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any
    doubts in the non-movant’s favor. Cantey Hanger, 467 S.W.3d at 481. Evidence is conclusive if
    reasonable people could not differ in the conclusions drawn from it. Helix Energy Sols. Grp., Inc.
    v. Gold, 
    522 S.W.3d 427
    , 431 (Tex. 2017).
    Relevant Law
    The exclusive remedy defense is established by Section 408.001(a) of the TWCA which
    provides that:
    Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
    employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal
    beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the
    death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
    TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.001(a).
    The exclusive remedy provision is an affirmative defense that protects employers from certain
    common-law claims of their employees including negligence claims. See Rodriguez v. Lockhart
    Contracting Services, Inc., 
    499 S.W.3d 48