Aquaduct, L.L.C. v. Travis J. McElhenie and Wife, Lisa Christian McElhenie and North American Mortgage Company ( 2003 )
[…] We find nothing in sections 3.301 and 3.602 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code that displaces the common-law agency principles at issue in this case. Accordingly, the McElhenies’ final payment to Aquaduct’s authorized agent, Gibraltar, is deemed to be payment to Aquaduct, a holder in possession of the negotiable instrument.  See Suarez, 35 S.W.3d at 274.  Although the parties have not cited a Texas case addressing this exact point, courts in at least two other jurisdictions where the UCC has been adopted have reached the same conclusion.  See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.103(b)(3), recodified at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.103(a)(3) (effective Sept. 1, 2003) (providing the UCC must be applied and construed to make uniform law among jurisdictions); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028 (Vernon 1998) (“A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it”); Skott v. Bank of Am. Ill., 468 S.E.2d 359, 360–61 (Ga. 1996) (finding authority to accept mortgage payoff when agent authorized to collect payments as servicing agent and no limitations placed on that authority); United Mo. Bank v. Beard, 877 S.W.2d 237, 239–40 (Mo. Ct.