City of Brownsville v. City of Port Isabel and Town of Laguna Vista ( 2018 )
[…] A.    Brownsville Passes Annexation Ordinances, Prompting the Cities to Sue
    Brownsville passed several ordinances annexing areas allegedly located within its
    two-mile ETJ. This prompted the Cities to sue Brownsville to invalidate these ordinances
    on both procedural and substantive grounds. Regarding procedure, the Cities alleged
    that the ordinances were invalid because Brownsville’s governing body failed to comply
    with certain statutory notice and hearing requirements prior to enacting them. See TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.041 (West Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that “[a]
    governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each
    meeting held by the governmental body”); see also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 43.052(f)
    2
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (requiring the annexing city to provide written
    notice to those affected by the proposed annexation); 
    id. § 43.0561(c)
    (requiring the