James K. Collins and Toni Sharretts Collins v. D.R. Horton-Texas LTD , 574 S.W.3d 39 ( 2018 )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010,
    pet. denied). Because the partial motion for summary judgment could have been
    based on an unchallenged ground, we overrule the Collinses’ first issue. See 
    Britton, 95 S.W.3d at 682
    .
    II. Objection to Visiting Judge
    In their second issue, the Collinses contend that the trial court erred in
    permitting a “disqualified” judge to preside over the trial. Specifically, they assert
    that they timely objected to the assignment of the visiting judge, and she was
    therefore disqualified from sitting pursuant to Government Code section 74.053.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.053.
    Under section 74.053(b), “[i]f a party to a civil case files a timely objection to
    the assignment [of a visiting judge], the judge shall not hear the case.” An objection
    under this section must be filed no later than the seventh day after the date the party
    receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial,
    including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier. 
    Id. § 6