Agustin Calderon v. State ( 2018 )
[…] The record shows that appellant filed a motion to suppress his statements,
    asserting, in part, that they were “involuntary.” The trial court held a hearing on
    appellant’s motion. Afterwards, the trial court signed an order denying the motion to
    suppress and an order granting appellant’s request for findings of fact and conclusions of
    law. However, the record does not reflect that the trial court made findings of fact or
    conclusions of law, related to appellant’s motion to suppress, either written or dictated on
    the record, as required by article 38.22, section 6.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 6, provides, in pertinent
    part:
    If [a] statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held
    admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the
    absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as
    to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the
    1
    Appellant has not responded to the State’s motion.
    specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order
    shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2018) (emphasis added); see Urias v. State,
    
    155 S.W.3d 141
    , 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (explaining “Article 38.22, § 6 ‘is
    mandatory in its language and that it requires a trial court to file its findings of fact and