State v. Dallas Pets Alive , 566 S.W.3d 914 ( 2018 )
[…] appeal the municipal court order. That appeal was assigned to County Court at Law No. 5. On
    February 22, 2018, appellant filed a plea to the jurisdiction in County Court at Law No. 5, in which
    appellant urged the county court at law lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over DPA’s appeal
    because Subchapter A of Chapter 822 of the health and safety code did not contain a right of
    appeal. DPA responded to appellant’s plea, urging that it had a right to appeal pursuant to both
    Chapter 822 of the health and safety code and section 30.00014 of the government code, which
    addresses “the right of appeal from a judgment or conviction in a municipal court of record.” On
    March 9, 2018, the county court at law conducted a hearing on the plea to the jurisdiction, and
    later that day issued an order denying appellant’s plea to the jurisdiction. Appellant timely
    appealed that decision to this Court.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW