Red Bluff, LLC v. Nicole Tarpley ( 2018 )
[…] Fourteenth Court of Appeals
    NO. 14-17-00505-CV
    RED BLUFF, LLC, Appellant
    V.
    NICOLE TARPLEY, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 55th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 2016-50146
    MEMORANDUM                            OPINION
    Appellant Red Bluff, LLC appeals the trial court’s interlocutory order denying
    its motion under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) to compel arbitration of the claims
    appellee Nicole Tarpley asserted against it.1 In a single issue with multiple sub-parts,
    1
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.016 (West 2015) (party may appeal from an
    interlocutory order of a district court “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
    district court’s order . . . would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”).
    Red Bluff contends the trial court erred in denying its motion to compel arbitration
    because it is entitled to enforce the arbitration clause as a third-party beneficiary and
    under principles of estoppel, and because the trial court erred in concluding Red Bluff