Ex Parte Nicholas Baldwin ( 2018 )
[…] , 64 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2016, no pet.). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies ‘an
    erroneous legal standard, or when no reasonable view of the record could support
    the trial court’s conclusion under the correct law and facts viewed in the light most
    favorable to its legal conclusion.’” Ex parte 
    Smith, 486 S.W.3d at 64
    (quoting
    DuBose v. State, 
    915 S.W.2d 493
    , 497-98 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), overruled on
    other grounds by Guzman v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 85
    , 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)).
    4
    Article 17.151, section 1(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides
    as follows:
    A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation
    against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing
    the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the
    criminal action for which he is being detained within: (1) 90 days from
    the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony[.]
    (emphasis added).
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1(1). Article 17.151 preserves the
    presumption of innocence by ensuring that an accused, who is untried and unreleased
    on bond, will not suffer the incidental punitive effect of incarceration during any
    further delay attendant to prosecutorial exigency. Ex parte 
    Smith, 486 S.W.3d at 65
    (citing Ex parte Jones, 
    803 S.W.2d 712
    , 716 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). The State
    bears the burden of making a prima facie showing that it was ready for trial within
    the ninety-day time period. Ex parte 
    Smith, 486 S.W.3d at 65
    (quoting Ex parte
    Ragston, 422 S.W.2d. 904, 906-07 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.)).
    The State cannot announce that it is ready for trial when there is no indictment. Ex
    parte Castellano, 
    321 S.W.3d 760
    , 763 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.).
    When the State is not ready for trial ninety days after the accused has been arrested
    and the accused has remained incarcerated throughout that period, article 17.151
    requires that the trial court either release the accused on a personal bond or reduce
    5
    bail to an amount the accused can make. Ex parte Carson,