IN RE ALEX MELVIN WADE, JR., Relator
[…] argument to be that the trial court lacked plenary power and thus jurisdiction to
    “raise the vexatious litigant issue sua sponte” because Bank of America did not file
    a motion seeking such an order and a motion was required to be filed within 90
    days after Bank of America filed its answer.3 See Tex. R. App. P. 38.9. Wade
    alternatively argues that the trial court could not declare him a vexatious litigant
    without a timely motion having been filed.4
    Wade did not object on these grounds below. Generally, a party may not
    3
    Section 11.051 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a defendant to move
    for an order “determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant . . . on or before the 90th day
    after the date the defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance.” Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.051.
    4
    Wade argues the trial court’s vexatious litigant finding “is an abuse of discretion,
    because [the trial court] exceeded the jurisdictional exceed [sic] the plenary authority of the
    court.