Warren Whisenhunt v. Matthew Lippincott and Creg Parks , 474 S.W.3d 30 ( 2015 )
[…] R.V., 
    933 S.W.2d 1
    , 25 (Tex.
    1996)); Bustillos v. Jacobs, 
    190 S.W.3d 728
    , 732 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.); see
    Martinez v. Abbott Laboratories & Abbott Labs., Inc., 
    146 S.W.3d 260
    , 268–69 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 2004, pet. denied). Our review of this appellate record demonstrates that at the trial court
    level, Whisenhunt failed to raise the issue of whether the TCPA violates the open-courts provision
    of the Texas Constitution. A party to a lawsuit waives the right to raise even a constitutional claim
    6
    The version of Section 27.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in effect at the time the trial court
    entered its order stated that court costs and reasonable attorney fees “shall” be awarded to the moving party “[i]f the
    court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter.” Act of May 21, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, Sec.
    27.009(a)(1), 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961
    , 963 (amended 2013) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 27.009(a)(1) (West 2015)). The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defined a “legal action” as a “lawsuit,