•                                                                                               ACCEPTED
[…] The Legislature’s
    13
    use of these different terms in subsection (2) (“residences”) and subsection (3)
    (“structures” and “dwelling houses”) makes no sense if these terms have exactly
    the same meaning. The plain language of the statute is dispositive.
    The Government Code provides that in construing a statute, a court may
    consider laws on the same or similar subjects. See TEX. GOV. CODE § 311.023 (4).
    Other Texas statutes use the term “residence” to refer to both the structure and the
    land. For example, section 27.001(7) of the Property Code states: “Residence
    means the real property and improvements . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE § 27.001
    (emphasis added).     Similarly, section 11.13(j)(1) of the Tax Code defines a
    “residence homestead” as “a structure . . . (together with the land, not to exceed 20
    acres, and improvements used in the residential occupancy of the structure, if the
    structure and the land and improvements have identical ownership) . . . .” TEX.
    TAX CODE § 11.13(j)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that these statutes
    would not make sense or accomplish their purpose if the term residence meant only
    the structure. That is exactly the point. These statutes use the term “residence,”