Liverman, Roger ( 2015 )
[…] purported lienholder “execute” the lien, and the duties of the county clerk are
    relegated to filing and/or recording documents that reflect its execution.46
    Finally, the provisions of the Penal and Property Code are consistent with
    the provisions of the Texas Constitution that the State attempts to distinguish in its
    44
    Black’s Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009).
    45
    Tex. Wood Mill Cabinets, Inc. v. Butter, 
    117 S.W.3d 98
    , 105 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, no pet.).
    46
    See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 53.254 (“to fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish
    material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the
    agreement” and “the county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose”).
    - 10 -
    brief.47 As the State acknowledges, the right to assert a mechanics’ lien is conferred
    by the Texas Constitution,48 and for nearly 120 years, Texas courts have held that
    such a lien is self-executing:
    The lien does not depend upon the statute. The Legislature has no