in the Interest of G.L.A. and G.M., Children ( 2015 )
[…] Louisiana. After Appellant moved, the only contact between Appellee and her
    grandchildren was by telephone. At the final hearing, the trial court granted
    Appellee possession of G.L.A. and G.M. one weekend per month and one week
    during the summer, and it also granted telephonic access one time each month.
    Section 153.433(2) of the Texas Family Code requires that a grandparent who
    is seeking court-ordered access must overcome the presumption that a parent acts in
    the best interest of his or her child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.433(2) (West 2014);
    In re Derzapf, 
    219 S.W.3d 327
    , 333 (Tex. 2007). To overcome the parental
    presumption, the grandparent must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
    “denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child's
    physical health or emotional well-being.” FAM. § 153.433(2). The supreme court
    recently recognized that “so long as a parent adequately cares for his or her children
    (i.e., is fit), there will normally be no reason for the State to inject itself into the
    private realm of the family.”