Ron Seale, Individually and as the Representative of the Estate of Clara Lavinia Seale v. Horace Truett Seale and Wife, Nan Seale ( 2015 )
[…] and proceedings, and resolution of disputed characterization of property
    held by parties was matter incident to divorce (emphasis added).” Vernon’s
    Ann. Texas Const. Art. 5, § 1; V.T.C.A., Government Code §§ 21.009(2),
    25.003(a), (c)(1) 25.1541(a)(3), 25.1542, 26.043. In re Marriage of Skarda,
    
    345 S.W.3d 665
    (Tex. App. Amarillo 2011).
    In the instant case “Ron Seale’s cause of action seeks purely a declaratory
    judgment ruling to interpret a deed. There is no challenge to title.
    Section 37.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, relative to
    declaratory relief, states:
    (a)    A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
    writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal
    relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise
    may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under
    the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a
    declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    (b)    A contract may be construed either before or after there has
    been a breach.
    12
    (c)   Notwithstanding Section 22.001, Property Code, a person
    described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter
    when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of
    the proper boundary line between adjoining properties. Acts 1985, 69 th Leg.,
    ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 305, §
    1, eff. June 15, 2007.
    A declaratory judgment action does not “enlarge a trial court’s jurisdiction,
    and a litigant’s request for declaratory relief does not confer jurisdiction on a court
    or change a suit’s underlying nature.” City of Dallas v.