Tony Escobar v. State ( 2015 )
[…] defensive issue raised by the evidence without regard to its source or strength. Under this
    doctrine, it is of no consequence whether such evidence or testimony was produced by the
    prosecution or the accused, or whether such evidence or testimony might be strong, weak,
    unimpeached, or contradicted. Booth v. State, 
    679 S.W.2d 498
    (Tex. Crim. App.1984) As
    the court noted in Booth, it is the trier of the facts, an no one else, who has the responsibility
    to decide whether to accept or reject the defensive theory.
    Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code provides that conduct is justified if:
    (1) the actor reasonable believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid
    imminent harm;
    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to
    42
    ordinary standards ofreasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing
    the conduct; and
    (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not
    otherwise plainly appear.
    In reviewing the trial court's refusal to give a necessity instruction, this Court will
    look to the facts set out in Appellant's statements to Sergeant Clopton (SX # 59 & 60).
    Appellant submits that in the absence of any direct evidence establishing he actually