Penn, Christopher Lamont ( 2015 )
[…] Heitman recognized that federal constitutional case law may be persu
    asive as to Texas constitutional law, but is not controlling. Just as
    Texas courts can consider Harmelin, but are not limited by it, in con
    struing Texas constitutional law, they also can consider Graham and
    Miller. That does not merely mean following the holding of Supreme
    Court cases, but also considering their reasoning. Nothing prohibits
    a Texas court from taking the reasoning in Miller and holding that it
    applies to the Texas Constitution.
    The text of Article I, Section 13. itself provides a reason for a
    more expansive interpretation. The section reads in pertinent part:
    "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed,
    nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted..." The Texas Constitution
    refers to "cruel or unusual"p,unishment, rather than "cruel and unus
    ual" punishment, as the Eight Amendment does. The use of "or" in the
    Texas Constitution means an automatic life imprisonment in unconstitu
    tional if it is either cruel or unusual.