Estate of Shirley L. Benson ( 2015 )
[…] discretion to grant Petitioner’s relief without considering whether her harm was
    irreparable. See 
    Benefield, 266 S.W.3d at 32
    (“because remedies at law were not
    even considered, they could not have been deemed ‘inadequate’ as required by”
    Texas law).
    The trial court’s Addendum does not consider the existence of legal
    remedies, and Petitioner presented no evidence suggesting their inadequacy.
    However, the existence of legally adequate remedies is clear from the text of the
    Texas Property Code itself. Texas Property Code, § 114.001(c) provides that “[a]
    trustee who commits a breach of trust is chargeable with any damages resulting
    from such breach of trust, including but not limited to: (1) any loss or depreciation
    in value of the trust estate as a result of the breach of trust; (2) any profit made by
    the trustee through the breach of trust; or (3) any profit that would have accrued to
    the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust.”            TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 114.001(c). Furthermore, § 114.008(a) of the Texas Property Code—the very
    section Petitioner relies upon for her Trustee removal claim—specifically provides
    that any breach of trust may be remedied by “compel[ling] the trustee to redress a
    1884.1/557750                              27
    breach of trust, including compelling the trustee to pay money or to restore
    property.”       TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.008(a)(3) (emphasis added).        Because an
    irreparable harm is one that “cannot be adequately compensated in damages,” and
    any perceived losses from Mr. Benson’s alleged breach of trust are recoverable as