Estate of Shirley L. Benson ( 2015 )
[…] evidence of a material breach of trust or material harm to the Trust from Mr.
    Benson’s actions.        Petitioner’s evidence did not identify any breach of duty
    regarding the Trust records, and there is no evidence that asking Mary Polenski to
    change her location has in any way interfered with the administration of the Trust
    or caused material financial loss to its assets or beneficiaries. 4 RR 28-30. This
    claim would not support judicial intervention without “repeat or flagrant”
    misconduct by the Trustee. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 37 cmt. e. There
    was no such evidence.
    1884.1/557750                               17
    4.    Lack of communication.
    As Trustee, Mr. Benson has a duty to communicate certain information to
    the Trust’s beneficiaries. Under § 113.151, “[a] beneficiary by written demand
    may request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written
    statement of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since
    the creation of the trust, whichever is later.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.151. This
    obligation is not unlimited, however, and “the trustee is not obligated or required to
    account to the beneficiaries of a trust more frequently than once every 12 months.”
    
    Id. Similarly, while
    the Trustee must communicate all material facts affecting the
    beneficiary’s rights, “the trustee is not under a duty to the beneficiary to furnish
    information to him in the absence of a request for such information.”