Estate of Shirley L. Benson ( 2015 )
[…] material breach of trust and material financial harm.
    To obtain a temporary injunction, Petitioner must establish a “probable right
    to recovery” on her cause of action: Removal of Trustee under Texas Property
    1884.1/557750                                9
    Code, § 113.082. “A probable right of recovery is shown by alleging a cause of
    action and presenting evidence tending to sustain it.” Frequent Flyer Depot, Inc. v.
    Am. Airlines, Inc., 
    281 S.W.3d 215
    , 220 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet.
    denied).
    Section 113.082(a)(1) provides that a trustee may be removed if: “the trustee
    materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of the trust and the violation or
    attempted violation results in a material financial loss to the trust.” TEX. PROP.
    CODE § 113.082.3 Thus, to obtain a temporary injunction, Petitioner must present
    evidence tending to sustain the allegation that Mr. Benson materially violated or
    attempted to materially violate the terms of the trust and that his violation or