Texas San Marcos Treatment Center, L.P. D/B/A San Marcos Treatment Center v. Veronica Payton ( 2015 )
[…] provisions governing the expert reports and the                equacy of a workplace or the training provided to an
    qualifications of experts.                                     employee.
    The Court reverses the court of appeals' judgment
    3. The jury instruction mandated by the Legislature
    and remands to the trial court, instructing it to dismiss
    contemplates that the claim arises from a health care
    because Williams failed to comply with the expert re-
    provider's treatment of a patient.
    port requirement of section 74.351. But the very defini-
    In section 74.303(e) of the Act, the Legislature
    tion of “expert report” belies the Court's conclusion that
    mandated the inclusion of two express jury instructions
    Williams's allegations state claims for health care liabil-
    “[i]n any action on a health care liability claim that is
    ity. An “expert report” is defined as
    tried by a jury in any court in this state.” The second of
    a written report by an expert that provides a fair sum-      those is:
    mary of the expert's opinions as of the date of the re-
    A finding of negligence may not be based solely on