Texas San Marcos Treatment Center, L.P. D/B/A San Marcos Treatment Center v. Veronica Payton ( 2015 )
[…] Payton’s
    claims against Appellant.
    13
    B.    The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When Finding Dr. Reid’s
    Report Satisfied the Requirements of Chapter 74 and Denying
    Appellant’s Motion to Dismiss
    1.     Section 74.351 Requires Only a “Good Faith” “Fair Summary” of
    an Expert’s Opinions
    Section 74.351 requires a plaintiff asserting a health care liability claim to
    submit an expert report, along with the expert’s curriculum vitae no later than the
    120th day after filing suit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §74.351(a). The Act
    describes an expert report as a written report providing “a fair summary of the
    expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care,
    the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider
    failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and
    the injury, harm, or damages claimed.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    §74.351(r)(6).
    If the report filed constitutes a good faith effort to provide a fair summary of
    the expert’s opinions regarding the plaintiff’s claims, a §74.351(b) motion to
    dismiss must be denied. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.